Log in for full access.

USF Home | USF Directory | myUSF

ASK a Librarian

Monday-Thursday : 9am – 6pm
Friday : 8am – 5pm
Saturday & Sunday : Closed

Posts Tagged ‘publishing’

 

2009 Florida Book Awards winners

Wednesday, March 10th, 2010 | Tags: , , , , ,
Posted in Faculty, Staff, Students by Diane Fulkerson | No Comments »

Florida Book Awards announced the winners for seven categories of books published in 2009.

The Florida Book Awards –the nation’s most comprehensive state book awards program– was established in 2006 to recognize, honor, and celebrate the best Florida literature published the previous year. It is coordinated by The Florida State University Libraries, and co-sponsored by the Florida Center for the Book, State Library and Archives of Florida, Florida Historical Society, Florida Humanities Council, Florida Literary Arts Coalition, Florida Library Association, “Just Read, Florida!,” Florida Family Literacy Initiative, the Program in American and Florida Studies at Florida State University, Florida Reading Association, Florida Association for Media in Education, Florida Center for the Literary Arts, the Friends of FSU Libraries, and Florida Chapter of the Mystery Writers of America.

CHILDREN’S LITERATURE

  • Gold Medal Winner: Joan Hiatt Harlow, Secret of the Night Ponies

FLORIDA NONFICTION

  • Gold Medal Winner: Jack E. Davis, An Everglades Providence: Marjory Stoneman Douglas and the American Environmental Century
  • Silver Medal Winner: Carlton Ward Jr., Florida Cowboys
  • Bronze Medal Winner: Todd T. Turrell, Naples Waterfront – Changes in Time

GENERAL FICTION

  • Gold Medal Winner: N M Kelby, A Travel Guide for Reckless Hearts
  • Silver Medal Winner: Janet Burroway, Bridge of Sand
  • Bronze Medal Winner: Ana Menendez, The Last War
  • Bronze Medal Winner: A. Manette Ansay, Good Things I Wish You
  • Bronze Medal Winner: Michael Lister, Double Exposure

POETRY

  • Gold Medal Winner: Campbell McGrath, Shannon
  • Silver Medal Winner: Denise Duhamel, Ka-Ching!
  • Bronze Medal Winner: Jesse Millner, Neighborhoods of My Past Sorrow
  • Bronze Medal Winner: Peter Meinke, Lines from Neuchatel


POPULAR FICTION

  • Gold Medal Winner: Glynn Marsh Alam, Moon Water Madness
  • Silver Medal Winner: Diane A. S. Stuckart, Portrait of a Lady: A Leonardo DaVinci Mystery
  • Bronze Medal Winner: Jonathon King, The Styx
  • Bronze Medal Winner: Chris Kuzneski, The Lost Throne
  • Bronze Medal Winner: Tim Dorsey, Nuclear Jellyfish

SPANISH LANGUAGE BOOK

  • Gold Medal Winner: Juan Cueto-Roig, Veintiún cuentos concisos
  • Silver Medal Winner: José Alvarez, Frank País y la revolución cubana

YOUNG ADULT LITERATURE

  • Gold Medal Winner: Alex Sanchez, Bait
  • Silver Medal Winner: Rick Yancey, The Monstrumologist
 

(813) 974-2729  4202 E. Fowler Ave. LIB122 Tampa FL 33620  Home  News & Events  © Copyright 2014