Log in for full access.

USF Home | USF Directory | myUSF

ASK a Librarian

Monday-Thursday : 9am – 6pm
Friday : 8am – 5pm
Saturday & Sunday : Closed

Posts Tagged ‘literary awards’

 

2011 Florida Book Awards winners

Friday, February 10th, 2012 | Tags:
Posted in Website of interest by Diane Fulkerson | No Comments »

The Florida Book Awards announced the winners for eight categories of books published in 2011.

Children’s Literature

  • Gold: Margaret Cardillo and Julia Denos, Just Being Audrey (HarperCollins/Balzer + Bray)
  • Silver: Marianne Berkes, Over in Australia: Amazing Animals Down Under (Dawn Publications)
  • Bronze: Angela DiTerlizzi, Say What? (Beach Lane Books)

Florida Non-Fiction

  • Gold: William McKeen, Mile Marker Zero (Crown)
  • Silver: Virginia Lynn Moylan, Zora Neale Hurston’s Final Decade (University Press of Florida)
  • Bronze: Martin A. Dyckman, Reubin O’D. Askew and the Golden Age of Florida Politics (University Press of Florida)

General Fiction

  • Gold: Lynne Barrett, Magpies (Carnegie Mellon University Press)
  • Silver: Elizabeth Stuckey-French, The Revenge of the Radioactive Lady (Doubleday)
  • Bronze: Caren Umbarger, Coming To: A Midwestern Tale (Create-Space)

Poetry

  • Gold: Stephen Kampa, Cracks in the Invisible (Ohio University Press)
  • Silver: David Kirby, Talking about Movies with Jesus (Louisiana State University Press)
  • Bronze: Gianna Russo, MoonFlower (Kitsune Books)

Popular Fiction

  • Gold: Ward Larsen, Fly By Night (Oceanview Publishing)
  • Silver: David Hagberg, ABYSS (Macmillan)
  • Bronze: Senator Bob Graham, Keys to the Kingdom (Vanguard Press)

Visual Arts

  • Gold: Jerald T. Milanich and Nina J. Root, Hidden Seminoles: Julian Dimock’s Historic Florida Photographs (University Press of Florida)

Young Adult

  • Gold: Ryan G. Van Cleave, Unlocked (Walker Books for Young Readers)
  • Silver: Jessica Martinez, Virtuosity (Simon & Schuster/Simon Pulse)
  • Bronze: Alex Flinn, Cloaked (HarperCollins/Harper Teen)

Spanish Language
No Awards given this year.

The Florida Book Awards program was established in 2006 to recognize, honor, and celebrate the best Florida literature published the previous year. It is coordinated by The Florida State University Libraries, and co-sponsored by the Florida Library Association, Florida Center for the Book, State Library and Archives of Florida, Florida Historical Society, Florida Humanities Council, Florida Literary Arts Coalition, “Just Read, Florida!,” Florida Family Literacy Initiative, Florida Association for Media in Education, Florida Center for the Literary Arts, the Friends of FSU Libraries, Florida Chapter of the Mystery Writers of America, and the Florida Writers Association.

2010 Florida Book Awards winners

Sunday, March 6th, 2011 | Tags:
Posted in Faculty, Staff, Students by Diane Fulkerson | No Comments »

Florida Book Awards announced the winners for eight categories of books published in 2010.

The Florida Book Awards program was established in 2006 to recognize, honor, and celebrate the best Florida literature published the previous year. It is coordinated by The Florida State University Libraries, and co-sponsored by the Florida Center for the Book, State Library and Archives of Florida, Florida Historical Society, Florida Humanities Council, Florida Literary Arts Coalition, Florida Library Association, “Just Read, Florida!,” Florida Family Literacy Initiative, the Program in American and Florida Studies at Florida State University, Florida Reading Association, Florida Association for Media in Education, Florida Center for the Literary Arts, the Friends of FSU Libraries, and Florida Chapter of the Mystery Writers of America.

Children’s Literature

  • Gold: Jan Godown Annino, She Sang Promise: The Story of Betty Mae Jumper, Seminole Tribal Leader (National Geographic Society)
  • Silver: Mary GrandPre and Jack Prelutsky, Camille Saint-Saens’s The Carnival of the Animals (Alfred P. Knopf)
  • Bronze: Henry Cole, A Nest for Celeste: A Story About Art, Inspiration, and the Meaning of Home (Katherine Tegen Books)
  • Bronze: Brad Meltzer, Heroes for my Son (Harper Collins)
  • Bronze: Harvey E. Oyer III, The Last Egret: The Adventures of Charlie Pierce (Middle River Press)

Florida Non-Fiction

  • Gold: Margaret Ross Tolbert, AQUIFERious (Fidelity Press)
  • Silver: Julian M. Pleasants and Harry A. Kersey, Seminole Voices: Reflections on their Changing Society (University of Nebraska Press)
  • Bronze: Lu Vickers, Cypress Gardens, America’s Tropical Wonderland (University Press of Florida)
  • Bronze: Anna Lillios, Crossing the Creek (University Press of Florida)
  • Bronze: Randy Wayne White and Carlene Fredericka Brennen, Randy Wayne White’s Ultimate Tarpon Book (University Press of Florida)

General Fiction

  • Gold: Mark Mustian, The Gendarme (Amy Einhorn Books/Putnam)
  • Silver: Patricia Engel, Vida (Black Cat/Grove Atlantic, Inc.)
  • Bronze: T.M. Shine, Nothing Happens Until it Happens to You (Crown Publishing Group)
  • Bronze: Mary Jane Ryals, Cookie and Me (Kitsune Books)

Poetry

  • Gold: Carol Frost, Honeycomb (Northwestern University Press)
  • Silver: Lola Haskins, Still, the Mountain (Paper Kite Press)
  • Bronze: Kelle Groom, Five Kingdoms (Anhinga Press)

Popular Fiction

  • Gold: William Culyer Hall, The Trouble With Panthers (Florida Historical Society Press)
  • Silver: Randy Wayne White, Deep Shadow (GP Putnam’s Sons)
  • Bronze: Joyce Elson Moore, The Tapestry Shop (Five Star/Gale/Cengage)
  • Bronze: Charles Martin, The Mountain Between Us (Broadway Books)
  • Bronze: James Grippando, Money to Burn (Harper)

Visual Arts

  • Gold: Jason Steuber, Laura K. Nemmers and Tracy E. Pfaff, with a foreword by Rebecca Martin Nagy, editors, Samuel P. Harn of Art at Twenty Years: The Collection Catalogue (University Press of Florida)
  • Silver: Margaret Ross Tolbert, AQUIFERious (Fidelity Press)

Young Adult

  • Gold: Christina Diaz Gonzalez, The Red Umbrella (Alfred A. Knopf)

Spanish Language

  • Gold: Jose Alvarez, Los Alamos del Parque (Editoral Voces de Hoy)

Florida Publishers Association 2010 President’s Book Awards

Friday, October 22nd, 2010 | Tags: , ,
Posted in Faculty, Staff, Students by Diane Fulkerson | No Comments »

The Florida Publishers Association (FPA) presented its 2010 President’s Book Awards to members whose books were chosen as the best in 13 different categories and one special category.

Adult Nonfiction:

  • GOLD MEDAL WINNER — Conquer Prostate Cancer: How Medicine, Faith, Love and Sex Can Renew Your Life by Rabbi Ed Weinsberg, with Dr. Robert Carey, published by Health Success Media (publisher and authors in Sarasota)
  • SILVER MEDAL WINNER — The Not So Patient Advocate: How to Get the Health Care You Need Without Fear or Frustration by Ellen Menard, published by Bardolf & Co. (publisher and author in Sarasota)
  • SILVER MEDAL WINNER — Tea with Elisabeth: Tributes to Hospice Pioneer Dr. Elisabeth Kubler-Ross by 51 Contributors, published by Quality of Life Publishing (Naples)

Adult Fiction:

  • GOLD MEDAL WINNER — Savannah Law by William Eleazer, published by Elex Publishers, Inc. (publisher and author in St. Petersburg)
  • SILVER MEDAL WINNER — Disturbing the Peace by P.D. LaFleur, published by RGI Press (publisher and author in Punta Gorda)
  • SILVER MEDAL WINNER — Jesus Swept by James Alexander Protzman, published by Kitsune Books (publisher in Crawfordville, author in Chapel Hill, NC)

Business Book:

  • GOLD MEDAL WINNER — Training Workshop Essentials: Designing, Developing and Delivering Learning Events that Get Results by Robert W. Lucas, published by Pfeiffer (publisher in San Francisco, author in Casselberry)
  • SILVER MEDAL WINNER — Don’t Bring It to Work: Breaking the Family Patterns that Limit Success by Sylvia Lafair, published by Jossey-Bass (publisher in San Francisco, author in White Haven, PA)
  • SILVER MEDAL WINNER — The Complete Guide To Investing In Bonds And Bond Funds: How To Earn High Rates Of Return — Safely by Martha Maeda, published by Atlantic Publishing (publisher in Ocala, author in Orlando)

Poetry Book:

  • GOLD MEDAL WINNER — The Neighborhoods of My Past Sorrows by Jessee Millner, published by Kitsune Books (publisher in Crawfordville, author in Fort Myers)
  • SILVER MEDAL WINNER — Nothing Is Without Future by Piero Rivolta, published by New Chapter Publisher (publisher and author in Sarasota)

Memoir:

  • GOLD MEDAL WINNER — Bars of Steel: Life Before Love in a Hong Kong Go-Go Bar – The True Story of Maria de la Torre by Brandon Royal & Paul Strahan, published by Maven Publishing (publisher in Calgary, Alberta, Canada; coauthors in Calgary, Canada and Hong Kong)
  • SILVER MEDAL WINNER — Ballad of a Bagpiper by E.A. Channon, published by Eloquent Books (publisher in New York, author in Scotland)

Young Adult Nonfiction:

  • GOLD MEDAL WINNER — Off to College: Now What? A Practical Guide to Surviving and Succeeding Your First Year of College by Jessica Linnell, published by Atlantic Publishing (publisher in Ocala, author in Canton, GA)
  • SILVER MEDAL WINNER — Lincoln Laughing: The Stories, Jokes and Anecdotes of Abraham Lincoln by James W. MacMeekin, III, published by MediaOne/Three Rivers Press (publisher and author in Winter Haven)

Young Adult Fiction:

  • GOLD MEDAL WINNER — Pleasure Island: You’ve Found Paradise, Now What? A Modern Fable on How to Keep Your Dreams Alive by Brandon Royal, published by Maven Publishing (publisher and author in Calgary, Alberta, Canada)
  • SILVER MEDAL WINNER — Ghosts: Another Summer in the Old Town by Randy Cribbs, published by OCRS (publisher in Jacksonville, author in St. Augustine)

Children’s Fiction:

  • GOLD MEDAL WINNER —The Adventures of Charlie Pierce: The American Jungle, written by Harvey E. Oyer, III, illustrated by James Balkovek, maps by Jeanne Brady, published by Middle River Press (publisher in Oakland Park, author in West Palm Beach)
  • SILVER MEDAL WINNER — Trouble in Contrary Woods: A Bailey Fish Adventure by Linda Salisbury, published by Tabby House (publisher and author in Mineral, VA)
  • SILVER MEDAL WINNER — Mudd Saves the Earth by Linda Salisbury, illustrations by Joe Kohl, published by Tabby House (publisher and author in Mineral, VA)

Children’s Picture Book:

  • GOLD MEDAL WINNER — Count Down to Fall by Fran Hawk, illustrated by Sherry Neidigh, published by Sylvan Dell Publishing (publisher and author in Mount Pleasant, SC, illustrator in Simpsonville, SC)
  • SILVER MEDAL WINNER — Mother Osprey: Nursery Rhymes for Buoys & Gulls by Lucy Nolan, illustrated by Connie McLennan, published by Sylvan Dell Publishing (publisher in Mount Pleasant, SC, author in Columbia, SC, illustrator in Rocklin, CA)
  • SILVER MEDAL WINNER — Nicholas, that’s Ridiculous! A Story About Being a Boy by Christa Carpenter, illustrated by Mark Wayne Adams, published by Caballo Books (publisher in Longwood, author in Maitland)

Florida Fiction for Adults:

  • GOLD MEDAL WINNER — Disturbing the Peace by P.D. LaFleur, published by RGI Press (publisher and author in Punta Gorda)
  • SILVER MEDAL WINNER — Windrusher and the Trail of Fire by Victor DiGenti, published by Ocean Publishing (publisher in Flagler Beach, author in Ponte Vedra Beach)
  • SILVER MEDAL WINNER — ReBecoming: The Way of Opportunity by J.R. Maxon, published by Dassana Press, LLC (publisher and author in Anna Maria)

Florida Nonfiction for Adults:

  • GOLD MEDAL WINNER — Expect the Best: There’s Always Hope on the Horizon by Katherine Robinson, published by Bardolf & Co. (publisher in Sarasota, author in Bradenton)
  • SILVER MEDAL WINNER — This Nearly Was Mine: A Journey Through Carlton Country by Dr. Barbara Castleberry Carlton with Barbara Oehlbeck (publisher in Lakeville, MN, authors in Arcadia and LaBelle)
  • SILVER MEDAL WINNER — Haunted Theatres of Southwest Florida by Kim Cool, published by Historic Venice Press (publisher and author in Venice)

Florida Children’s Books:

  • GOLD MEDAL WINNER — The Adventures of Charlie Pierce: The American Jungle written by Harvey E. Oyer, III, illustrated by James Balkovek, maps by Jeanne Brady, published by Middle River Press (publisher in Oakland Park, author in West Palm Beach)
  • SILVER MEDAL WINNER — Haunted Theatres of Southwest Florida by Kim Cool, published by Historic Venice Press (publisher and author in Venice)

Cover Design:

  • GOLD MEDAL WINNER — Africa’s Top Wildlife Countries by Mark Nolting, cover design by 1106 Design, published by Global Travel Publishers (publisher and author in Fort Lauderdale)
  • SILVER MEDAL WINNER — ReBecoming: The Way of Opportunity by J.R. Maxon, cover design by 1106 Design, published by Dassana Press, LLC (publisher and author in Anna Maria)
  • SILVER MEDAL WINNER — Table For Two: The Cookbook For Couples by Warren Caterson, cover design by Rebecca Anne Russo of Principle Creative, published by Winfield and Scott Press (publisher and author in St. Augustine)

PRESIDENT’S PICK, selected by FPA President Chris Angermann:

  • Disturbing the Peace by P.D. LaFleur, published by RGI Press (publisher and author in Punta Gorda)

2009 Florida Book Awards winners

Wednesday, March 10th, 2010 | Tags: , , , , ,
Posted in Faculty, Staff, Students by Diane Fulkerson | No Comments »

Florida Book Awards announced the winners for seven categories of books published in 2009.

The Florida Book Awards –the nation’s most comprehensive state book awards program– was established in 2006 to recognize, honor, and celebrate the best Florida literature published the previous year. It is coordinated by The Florida State University Libraries, and co-sponsored by the Florida Center for the Book, State Library and Archives of Florida, Florida Historical Society, Florida Humanities Council, Florida Literary Arts Coalition, Florida Library Association, “Just Read, Florida!,” Florida Family Literacy Initiative, the Program in American and Florida Studies at Florida State University, Florida Reading Association, Florida Association for Media in Education, Florida Center for the Literary Arts, the Friends of FSU Libraries, and Florida Chapter of the Mystery Writers of America.

CHILDREN’S LITERATURE

  • Gold Medal Winner: Joan Hiatt Harlow, Secret of the Night Ponies

FLORIDA NONFICTION

  • Gold Medal Winner: Jack E. Davis, An Everglades Providence: Marjory Stoneman Douglas and the American Environmental Century
  • Silver Medal Winner: Carlton Ward Jr., Florida Cowboys
  • Bronze Medal Winner: Todd T. Turrell, Naples Waterfront – Changes in Time

GENERAL FICTION

  • Gold Medal Winner: N M Kelby, A Travel Guide for Reckless Hearts
  • Silver Medal Winner: Janet Burroway, Bridge of Sand
  • Bronze Medal Winner: Ana Menendez, The Last War
  • Bronze Medal Winner: A. Manette Ansay, Good Things I Wish You
  • Bronze Medal Winner: Michael Lister, Double Exposure

POETRY

  • Gold Medal Winner: Campbell McGrath, Shannon
  • Silver Medal Winner: Denise Duhamel, Ka-Ching!
  • Bronze Medal Winner: Jesse Millner, Neighborhoods of My Past Sorrow
  • Bronze Medal Winner: Peter Meinke, Lines from Neuchatel


POPULAR FICTION

  • Gold Medal Winner: Glynn Marsh Alam, Moon Water Madness
  • Silver Medal Winner: Diane A. S. Stuckart, Portrait of a Lady: A Leonardo DaVinci Mystery
  • Bronze Medal Winner: Jonathon King, The Styx
  • Bronze Medal Winner: Chris Kuzneski, The Lost Throne
  • Bronze Medal Winner: Tim Dorsey, Nuclear Jellyfish

SPANISH LANGUAGE BOOK

  • Gold Medal Winner: Juan Cueto-Roig, Veintiún cuentos concisos
  • Silver Medal Winner: José Alvarez, Frank País y la revolución cubana

YOUNG ADULT LITERATURE

  • Gold Medal Winner: Alex Sanchez, Bait
  • Silver Medal Winner: Rick Yancey, The Monstrumologist
 

(813) 974-2729  4202 E. Fowler Ave. LIB122 Tampa FL 33620  Home  News & Events  © Copyright 2014