Log in for full access.

USF Home | USF Directory | myUSF

ASK a Librarian

Monday-Thursday : 9am – 6pm
Friday : 8am – 5pm
Saturday & Sunday : Closed

Posts Tagged ‘books’

 

Hispanic Heritage Month 2011

Thursday, October 6th, 2011 | Tags: , , , , , , ,
Posted in Faculty, Staff, Students by Diane Fulkerson | No Comments »

We have published a list of the resources held at the USF Poly Library relevant to Hispanic Heritage Month.

We also displayed some of them in the Library (all items can be checked out) and included the stories of two USFP students with an Hispanic heritage. Come learn about David and Laura!

Hispanic Heritage Month 2010

Thursday, September 16th, 2010 | Tags: , , , , , , ,
Posted in Faculty, Staff, Students by Diane Fulkerson | No Comments »

We have published a list of the resources held at the USF Poly Library relevant to Hispanic Heritage Month.

Banned Books Week events

Monday, September 13th, 2010 | Tags: , , , , , ,
Posted in Events by Diane Fulkerson | No Comments »

The USF Poly Library will hold a series of events to celebrate Banned Books Week September 27 to October 2, 2010.

Schedule of Events

Read Out!
Tuesday, September 28 from 11:30am-1pm and 4:30pm-6pm on the LTB patio/terrace

Book Discussion

First Amendment Film Festival

Banned Books Week celebrates the freedom to choose or the freedom to express one’s opinion even if that opinion might be considered unorthodox or unpopular and stresses the importance of ensuring the availability of those viewpoints to all who wish to read them. After all, intellectual freedom can exist only where these two essential conditions are met.

Find more information about Banned Books Week and the freedom to read on the American Library Association website.

2009 Florida Book Awards winners

Wednesday, March 10th, 2010 | Tags: , , , , ,
Posted in Faculty, Staff, Students by Diane Fulkerson | No Comments »

Florida Book Awards announced the winners for seven categories of books published in 2009.

The Florida Book Awards –the nation’s most comprehensive state book awards program– was established in 2006 to recognize, honor, and celebrate the best Florida literature published the previous year. It is coordinated by The Florida State University Libraries, and co-sponsored by the Florida Center for the Book, State Library and Archives of Florida, Florida Historical Society, Florida Humanities Council, Florida Literary Arts Coalition, Florida Library Association, “Just Read, Florida!,” Florida Family Literacy Initiative, the Program in American and Florida Studies at Florida State University, Florida Reading Association, Florida Association for Media in Education, Florida Center for the Literary Arts, the Friends of FSU Libraries, and Florida Chapter of the Mystery Writers of America.

CHILDREN’S LITERATURE

  • Gold Medal Winner: Joan Hiatt Harlow, Secret of the Night Ponies

FLORIDA NONFICTION

  • Gold Medal Winner: Jack E. Davis, An Everglades Providence: Marjory Stoneman Douglas and the American Environmental Century
  • Silver Medal Winner: Carlton Ward Jr., Florida Cowboys
  • Bronze Medal Winner: Todd T. Turrell, Naples Waterfront – Changes in Time

GENERAL FICTION

  • Gold Medal Winner: N M Kelby, A Travel Guide for Reckless Hearts
  • Silver Medal Winner: Janet Burroway, Bridge of Sand
  • Bronze Medal Winner: Ana Menendez, The Last War
  • Bronze Medal Winner: A. Manette Ansay, Good Things I Wish You
  • Bronze Medal Winner: Michael Lister, Double Exposure

POETRY

  • Gold Medal Winner: Campbell McGrath, Shannon
  • Silver Medal Winner: Denise Duhamel, Ka-Ching!
  • Bronze Medal Winner: Jesse Millner, Neighborhoods of My Past Sorrow
  • Bronze Medal Winner: Peter Meinke, Lines from Neuchatel


POPULAR FICTION

  • Gold Medal Winner: Glynn Marsh Alam, Moon Water Madness
  • Silver Medal Winner: Diane A. S. Stuckart, Portrait of a Lady: A Leonardo DaVinci Mystery
  • Bronze Medal Winner: Jonathon King, The Styx
  • Bronze Medal Winner: Chris Kuzneski, The Lost Throne
  • Bronze Medal Winner: Tim Dorsey, Nuclear Jellyfish

SPANISH LANGUAGE BOOK

  • Gold Medal Winner: Juan Cueto-Roig, Veintiún cuentos concisos
  • Silver Medal Winner: José Alvarez, Frank País y la revolución cubana

YOUNG ADULT LITERATURE

  • Gold Medal Winner: Alex Sanchez, Bait
  • Silver Medal Winner: Rick Yancey, The Monstrumologist
 

(813) 974-2729  4202 E. Fowler Ave. LIB122 Tampa FL 33620  Home  News & Events  © Copyright 2014