Log in for full access.

USF Home | USF Directory | myUSF

ASK a Librarian

Monday-Thursday : 9am – 6pm
Friday : 8am – 5pm
Saturday & Sunday : Closed

2010 Florida Book Awards winners

Sunday, March 6th, 2011 | Tags:
Posted in Faculty, Staff, Students by Diane Fulkerson | No Comments »

Florida Book Awards announced the winners for eight categories of books published in 2010.

The Florida Book Awards program was established in 2006 to recognize, honor, and celebrate the best Florida literature published the previous year. It is coordinated by The Florida State University Libraries, and co-sponsored by the Florida Center for the Book, State Library and Archives of Florida, Florida Historical Society, Florida Humanities Council, Florida Literary Arts Coalition, Florida Library Association, “Just Read, Florida!,” Florida Family Literacy Initiative, the Program in American and Florida Studies at Florida State University, Florida Reading Association, Florida Association for Media in Education, Florida Center for the Literary Arts, the Friends of FSU Libraries, and Florida Chapter of the Mystery Writers of America.

Children’s Literature

  • Gold: Jan Godown Annino, She Sang Promise: The Story of Betty Mae Jumper, Seminole Tribal Leader (National Geographic Society)
  • Silver: Mary GrandPre and Jack Prelutsky, Camille Saint-Saens’s The Carnival of the Animals (Alfred P. Knopf)
  • Bronze: Henry Cole, A Nest for Celeste: A Story About Art, Inspiration, and the Meaning of Home (Katherine Tegen Books)
  • Bronze: Brad Meltzer, Heroes for my Son (Harper Collins)
  • Bronze: Harvey E. Oyer III, The Last Egret: The Adventures of Charlie Pierce (Middle River Press)

Florida Non-Fiction

  • Gold: Margaret Ross Tolbert, AQUIFERious (Fidelity Press)
  • Silver: Julian M. Pleasants and Harry A. Kersey, Seminole Voices: Reflections on their Changing Society (University of Nebraska Press)
  • Bronze: Lu Vickers, Cypress Gardens, America’s Tropical Wonderland (University Press of Florida)
  • Bronze: Anna Lillios, Crossing the Creek (University Press of Florida)
  • Bronze: Randy Wayne White and Carlene Fredericka Brennen, Randy Wayne White’s Ultimate Tarpon Book (University Press of Florida)

General Fiction

  • Gold: Mark Mustian, The Gendarme (Amy Einhorn Books/Putnam)
  • Silver: Patricia Engel, Vida (Black Cat/Grove Atlantic, Inc.)
  • Bronze: T.M. Shine, Nothing Happens Until it Happens to You (Crown Publishing Group)
  • Bronze: Mary Jane Ryals, Cookie and Me (Kitsune Books)

Poetry

  • Gold: Carol Frost, Honeycomb (Northwestern University Press)
  • Silver: Lola Haskins, Still, the Mountain (Paper Kite Press)
  • Bronze: Kelle Groom, Five Kingdoms (Anhinga Press)

Popular Fiction

  • Gold: William Culyer Hall, The Trouble With Panthers (Florida Historical Society Press)
  • Silver: Randy Wayne White, Deep Shadow (GP Putnam’s Sons)
  • Bronze: Joyce Elson Moore, The Tapestry Shop (Five Star/Gale/Cengage)
  • Bronze: Charles Martin, The Mountain Between Us (Broadway Books)
  • Bronze: James Grippando, Money to Burn (Harper)

Visual Arts

  • Gold: Jason Steuber, Laura K. Nemmers and Tracy E. Pfaff, with a foreword by Rebecca Martin Nagy, editors, Samuel P. Harn of Art at Twenty Years: The Collection Catalogue (University Press of Florida)
  • Silver: Margaret Ross Tolbert, AQUIFERious (Fidelity Press)

Young Adult

  • Gold: Christina Diaz Gonzalez, The Red Umbrella (Alfred A. Knopf)

Spanish Language

  • Gold: Jose Alvarez, Los Alamos del Parque (Editoral Voces de Hoy)

Tags:

 

Leave a reply

(813) 974-2729  4202 E. Fowler Ave. LIB122 Tampa FL 33620  Home  News & Events  © Copyright 2014